School Games

Curriculum

Welcome to Our School Games Blog

The West Park Academy is a regular attendee to the Ashfiled school games

The West Park Academy has continued to build on its reputation this year and has now become a regular school competing in the school games. Please read below and refer to our Twitter page to find out about the exciting opportunities our pupils have accessed 

03
Apr

The Sporting Year so far…….

Way back in September our ambition was to regularly compete at competitions in Ashfield, giving our pupils the opportunity to...
Read More
21
Dec

Sport Annual Review 2018

Well West Park, what a year it has been!! We have achieved so much and in such a short amount...
Read More
03
Dec

GIRLS COMPETE IN FIRST EVER FORGE TRUST FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

In school this year we have 2 school sport journalists, their role ie to report back on sporting fixtures that...
Read More
26
Oct

Sporting Summary – Autumn Term 1

PE and Sport Summary This half term has been incredibly busy for our staff and pupils. The key information regarding...
Read More
06
Oct

School Football Team Vs Woodland View Match Report

On Friday 5th October it was the school football teams turn to take to the field and begin their season....
Read More
16
Jul

West Park Academy School Games Day 2018

After weeks and weeks of glorious sunshine the rain returned on Friday morning but it didn’t spoil the school games...
Read More
12
Jul

West Park Academy Achieves School Games Bronze Award

Well after an extremely busy summer term the hard work has certainly been rewarded by the school achieving the school...
Read More
05
Jul

Foundation Stage Sports Day

We would just like to say a big well done to all the children in our foundation unit which competed...
Read More
02
Jul

School Games Day training

This morning allowed the year 6 pupils to organise and prepare for the school games day which takes place on...
Read More
1 2 3

Games Events

What's coming up in The School Games

Summer Term

Wednesday 24th April – Year 5&6 Hockey 

Wednesday 1st May – KS1 Athletics

Wednesday 8th May – Year 3&4 Change For Life 

Friday 17th May – Year 5 Kwik Cricket 

Tuesday 4th June – Girls Cricket 

Monday 10th June – Year 3&4 Tennis

Tuesday 11th June – Year 5 Cricket 

Wednesday 12th June –Year 3&4 Tennis

Thursday 13th June – Year 3&4 Tennis

Monday 17th June – Year 5&6 Tri-Golf 

Thursday 20th June – Year 4&5 Quad Kids

Friday 21st June – Year 6 Cricket & Year 5&6 Tri-Golf

Monday 24th June – Year 3&4 Handball 

Wednesday 26th June – Forge Games Day

Monday 1st July – Year 4&5 High 5 (Forge Event)

Monday 1st July – Year 3&4 Handball 

Tuesday 2nd July – KS1 Quad Kids

Wednesday 3rd July – KS1 Quad Kids

Tuesday 9th July – Year 4&5 Ultimate Frisbee

Friday 12th July – West Park Academy School Games Day

Tuesday 16th July – Year 3&4 Tri-Golf

Spring Term 

Thursday 10th January – Year 5&6 B Team Futsal – 4th place 

Thursday 17th January – Year 4&5 Girls Basketball – winners 

Thursday 31st January – Year 3&4 Futsal (David Ross Sports Village) – 4th place 

Friday 8th February – Year 5&6 Dodgeball (Forge Trust Event) – winners 

Wednesday 13th February – Year 5&6 Table Tennis 

Thursday – February and March – Year 5&6 High  Netball League – played 9, won 5, drew 1 and lost 3 

Tuesday 26th February – Year 3&4 Speed Stacking 

Tuesday 5th March – KS2 Boccia

Wednesday 6th March – KS2 Boccia 

Friday 8th March – KS1 Sportshall Athletics – 3rd 

Monday 11th March – Year 3&4 Futsal – 3rd 

Wednesday 13th March – Year 5&6 Basketball – 2nd 

Wednesday 20th March – KS2 Boccia

Thursday 21st March – Year 3&4 Tennis (Forge Trust Event) – 2nd 

Wednesday 27th March – Year 3&4 Change for Life 

Thursday 4th April – Year 5&6 Quicksticks 

Autumn Term

Monday 24th September – Year 5&6 Tag Rugby 3rd 

Wednesday 26th September – Year 3&4 Cross Country – 4th/5th 

Wednesday 3rd October – Year 5 Tennis – 4th 

Monday 8th October – Year 5&6 Handball – 2nd 

Tuesday 9th October – Year 5&6 Cross Country

Thursday 11th October – Year 3&4 Indoor Rowing 

Tuesday 23rd October – Year 5  Tennis – 2nd 

Wednesday 24th October – Year 4&5 Handball – winners 

Friday 9th November – Year 3&4 Sportshall Athletics – 3rd 

Monday 3rd December – Year5&6 Girls Football (Forge Trust Event) – 2nd 

Friday 7th December – Year 5&6 Girls Futsal (David Ross Sports Village) – 3rd